D-48 Slovenian Datum
2 posters
OruxMaps :: ENGLISH :: GPS, DATUMS, ETC
Page 1 of 1
D-48 Slovenian Datum
I managed to convert geographic maps in Slovenian D-48 Bessel grid to use them directly in Orux Maps.
I started with 10MB .jpeg map and .jgw file
1. Rename .jgw to .tfw
2. In oruxDesktop add D-48 datum to datums.txt
D48 Slovenia|Slovenia|Bessel 1841|426.9|142.6|460.100000|-4.910000|-4.49000|12.42000|17.100000
3. Convert file using OruxDesktop and seting datum to D-48 and projection to Transverse mercator with settings:
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 15
k (Scale Factor): 0.9999
False East: 500000
False North: -5000000
4. Load map to SD card.
lp Matej
I started with 10MB .jpeg map and .jgw file
1. Rename .jgw to .tfw
2. In oruxDesktop add D-48 datum to datums.txt
D48 Slovenia|Slovenia|Bessel 1841|426.9|142.6|460.100000|-4.910000|-4.49000|12.42000|17.100000
3. Convert file using OruxDesktop and seting datum to D-48 and projection to Transverse mercator with settings:
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 15
k (Scale Factor): 0.9999
False East: 500000
False North: -5000000
4. Load map to SD card.
lp Matej
gomatej- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2010-07-12
Re: D-48 Slovenian Datum
Hi,
How did you know what parameters should you use for defining new datum?
I'm from Croatia and planning to use maps that are previously using User grid.
When using OziExplorer datums.dat file located in main directory had this information User, 3, 682, -203, 480
This is content of one typical .map file:
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
Zagreb.jgw
C:\Documents and Settings\notebook3\Desktop\Zagreb\Zagreb.jpg
1 ,Map Code,
User,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Transverse Mercator,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No
Point01,xy, 0, 0,in, deg, 45, 52.7758,N, 15, 48.7032,E, grid, , , ,
Point02,xy,17889,10000,in, deg, 45, 44.4997,N, 16, 9.2759,E, grid, , , ,
Point03,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point04,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point05,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point06,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Projection Setup, 0.000000000, 15.000000000, 0.999900000, 5500000.00, 0.00, 34.000000000, 40.500000000,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,4
MMPXY,1,0,0
MMPXY,2,17889,0
MMPXY,3,17889,10000
MMPXY,4,0,10000
MMPLL,1, 15.811720, 45.879597
MMPLL,2, 16.157390, 45.876618
MMPLL,3, 16.154598, 45.741662
MMPLL,4, 15.809761, 45.744626
MM1B,1.499552
MOP,Map Open Position,0,0
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,17889,10000
How did you know what parameters should you use for defining new datum?
I'm from Croatia and planning to use maps that are previously using User grid.
When using OziExplorer datums.dat file located in main directory had this information User, 3, 682, -203, 480
This is content of one typical .map file:
OziExplorer Map Data File Version 2.2
Zagreb.jgw
C:\Documents and Settings\notebook3\Desktop\Zagreb\Zagreb.jpg
1 ,Map Code,
User,WGS 84, 0.0000, 0.0000,WGS 84
Reserved 1
Reserved 2
Magnetic Variation,,,E
Map Projection,Transverse Mercator,PolyCal,No,AutoCalOnly,No,BSBUseWPX,No
Point01,xy, 0, 0,in, deg, 45, 52.7758,N, 15, 48.7032,E, grid, , , ,
Point02,xy,17889,10000,in, deg, 45, 44.4997,N, 16, 9.2759,E, grid, , , ,
Point03,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point04,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point05,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point06,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point07,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point08,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point09,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point10,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point11,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point12,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point13,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point14,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point15,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point16,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point17,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point18,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point19,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point20,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point21,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point22,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point23,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point24,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point25,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point26,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point27,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point28,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point29,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Point30,xy, , ,in, deg, , ,, , ,, grid, , , ,
Projection Setup, 0.000000000, 15.000000000, 0.999900000, 5500000.00, 0.00, 34.000000000, 40.500000000,,,
Map Feature = MF ; Map Comment = MC These follow if they exist
Track File = TF These follow if they exist
Moving Map Parameters = MM? These follow if they exist
MM0,Yes
MMPNUM,4
MMPXY,1,0,0
MMPXY,2,17889,0
MMPXY,3,17889,10000
MMPXY,4,0,10000
MMPLL,1, 15.811720, 45.879597
MMPLL,2, 16.157390, 45.876618
MMPLL,3, 16.154598, 45.741662
MMPLL,4, 15.809761, 45.744626
MM1B,1.499552
MOP,Map Open Position,0,0
IWH,Map Image Width/Height,17889,10000
Sasa- Guest
Re: D-48 Slovenian Datum
Sasa wrote:Hi,
How did you know what parameters should you use for defining new datum?
I'm from Croatia and planning to use maps that are previously using User grid.
When using OziExplorer datums.dat file located in main directory had this information User, 3, 682, -203, 480
Hi;
we need the ellipsoid; it is the number 3 for Ozi. Copy-paste in the forum another datums from datums.dat that use ellipsoid number 3.
you have to add, in datums.txt (inside oruxmapsdesktop folder) this:
Croatia datum|Croatia|replace with ellipsoid name|682|-203| 480|0|0|0|0
Then Convert file using OruxDesktop and seting datum to Croatia Datum, and projection to Transverse mercator with settings:
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 15
k (Scale Factor): 0.9999
False East: 0
False North: 0
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: D-48 Slovenian Datum
Hi,
thank you for quick replay but I still have problem :-(
According to OziExplorer help number 3 iz Bessel 1841.
Comlete list from OziExplorer help:
Ellipsoid List
0 : 'Airy 1830'; a : 6377563.396; invf : 299.3249646
1 : 'Modified Airy'; a : 6377340.189; invf:299.3249646
2 : 'Australian National'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.25
3 : 'Bessel 1841'; a : 6377397.155; invf:299.1528128
4 : 'Clarke 1866'; a : 6378206.4; invf: 294.9786982
5 : 'Clarke 1880'; a : 6378249.145; invf:293.465
6 : 'Everest (India 1830)'; a : 6377276.345; invf:300.8017
7 : 'Everest (1948)'; a : 6377304.063; invf:300.8017
8 : 'Modified Fischer 1960'; a : 6378155.0; invf: 298.3
9 : 'Everest (Pakistan)'; a : 6377309.613; invf:300.8017
10 : 'Indonesian 1974'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.247
11 : 'GRS 80'; a : 6378137.0; invf: 298.257222101
12 : 'Helmert 1906'; a : 6378200.0; invf: 298.3
13 : 'Hough 1960'; a : 6378270.0; invf: 297.0
14 : 'International 1924'; a : 6378388.0; invf: 297.0
15 : 'Krassovsky 1940'; a : 6378245.0; invf: 298.3
16 : 'South American 1969'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.25
17 : 'Everest (Malaysia 1969)'; a : 6377295.664; invf:300.8017
18 : 'Everest (Sabah Sarawak)'; a : 6377298.556; invf:300.8017
19 : 'WGS 72'; a : 6378135.0; invf: 298.26
20 : 'WGS 84'; a : 6378137.0; invf: 298.257223563
21 : 'Bessel 1841 (Namibia)'; a : 6377483.865; invf:299.1528128
22 : 'Everest (India 1956)'; a : 6377301.243; invf:300.8017
23 : 'Clarke 1880 Palestine'; a: 6378300.789; invf:293.466
24 : 'Clarke 1880 IGN'; a: 6378249.2; invf:293.466021
25 : 'Hayford 1909'; a: 6378388.0; invf:296.959263
26 : 'Clarke 1858';a:6378350.87;invf:294.26
27 : 'Bessel 1841 (Norway)' ; a:6377492.0176;invf:299.1528
28 : 'Plessis 1817 (France)'; a: 6376523.0 ; invf:308.6409971
29 : 'Hayford 1924'; a : 6378388.0; invf: 297.0
According to that I should add Croatia datum|Croatia|Bessel 1841|682|-203| 480|0|0|0|0 in datums.txt file.
Problem is that after I edit datums.txt file and save it (even when there is no editing file, only open file and save ti with exactly same name, same position...) and open OruxMapsDesktop.bat there is error ERROR--->READING DATUMS.TXT!!!!!! and no datums are open in Java application.
Any idea what could be problem?
thank you for quick replay but I still have problem :-(
According to OziExplorer help number 3 iz Bessel 1841.
Comlete list from OziExplorer help:
Ellipsoid List
0 : 'Airy 1830'; a : 6377563.396; invf : 299.3249646
1 : 'Modified Airy'; a : 6377340.189; invf:299.3249646
2 : 'Australian National'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.25
3 : 'Bessel 1841'; a : 6377397.155; invf:299.1528128
4 : 'Clarke 1866'; a : 6378206.4; invf: 294.9786982
5 : 'Clarke 1880'; a : 6378249.145; invf:293.465
6 : 'Everest (India 1830)'; a : 6377276.345; invf:300.8017
7 : 'Everest (1948)'; a : 6377304.063; invf:300.8017
8 : 'Modified Fischer 1960'; a : 6378155.0; invf: 298.3
9 : 'Everest (Pakistan)'; a : 6377309.613; invf:300.8017
10 : 'Indonesian 1974'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.247
11 : 'GRS 80'; a : 6378137.0; invf: 298.257222101
12 : 'Helmert 1906'; a : 6378200.0; invf: 298.3
13 : 'Hough 1960'; a : 6378270.0; invf: 297.0
14 : 'International 1924'; a : 6378388.0; invf: 297.0
15 : 'Krassovsky 1940'; a : 6378245.0; invf: 298.3
16 : 'South American 1969'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.25
17 : 'Everest (Malaysia 1969)'; a : 6377295.664; invf:300.8017
18 : 'Everest (Sabah Sarawak)'; a : 6377298.556; invf:300.8017
19 : 'WGS 72'; a : 6378135.0; invf: 298.26
20 : 'WGS 84'; a : 6378137.0; invf: 298.257223563
21 : 'Bessel 1841 (Namibia)'; a : 6377483.865; invf:299.1528128
22 : 'Everest (India 1956)'; a : 6377301.243; invf:300.8017
23 : 'Clarke 1880 Palestine'; a: 6378300.789; invf:293.466
24 : 'Clarke 1880 IGN'; a: 6378249.2; invf:293.466021
25 : 'Hayford 1909'; a: 6378388.0; invf:296.959263
26 : 'Clarke 1858';a:6378350.87;invf:294.26
27 : 'Bessel 1841 (Norway)' ; a:6377492.0176;invf:299.1528
28 : 'Plessis 1817 (France)'; a: 6376523.0 ; invf:308.6409971
29 : 'Hayford 1924'; a : 6378388.0; invf: 297.0
According to that I should add Croatia datum|Croatia|Bessel 1841|682|-203| 480|0|0|0|0 in datums.txt file.
Problem is that after I edit datums.txt file and save it (even when there is no editing file, only open file and save ti with exactly same name, same position...) and open OruxMapsDesktop.bat there is error ERROR--->READING DATUMS.TXT!!!!!! and no datums are open in Java application.
Any idea what could be problem?
Sasa- Guest
Re: D-48 Slovenian Datum
Sasa wrote:Hi,
thank you for quick replay but I still have problem :-(
According to OziExplorer help number 3 iz Bessel 1841.
Comlete list from OziExplorer help:
Ellipsoid List
0 : 'Airy 1830'; a : 6377563.396; invf : 299.3249646
1 : 'Modified Airy'; a : 6377340.189; invf:299.3249646
2 : 'Australian National'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.25
3 : 'Bessel 1841'; a : 6377397.155; invf:299.1528128
4 : 'Clarke 1866'; a : 6378206.4; invf: 294.9786982
5 : 'Clarke 1880'; a : 6378249.145; invf:293.465
6 : 'Everest (India 1830)'; a : 6377276.345; invf:300.8017
7 : 'Everest (1948)'; a : 6377304.063; invf:300.8017
8 : 'Modified Fischer 1960'; a : 6378155.0; invf: 298.3
9 : 'Everest (Pakistan)'; a : 6377309.613; invf:300.8017
10 : 'Indonesian 1974'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.247
11 : 'GRS 80'; a : 6378137.0; invf: 298.257222101
12 : 'Helmert 1906'; a : 6378200.0; invf: 298.3
13 : 'Hough 1960'; a : 6378270.0; invf: 297.0
14 : 'International 1924'; a : 6378388.0; invf: 297.0
15 : 'Krassovsky 1940'; a : 6378245.0; invf: 298.3
16 : 'South American 1969'; a : 6378160.0; invf: 298.25
17 : 'Everest (Malaysia 1969)'; a : 6377295.664; invf:300.8017
18 : 'Everest (Sabah Sarawak)'; a : 6377298.556; invf:300.8017
19 : 'WGS 72'; a : 6378135.0; invf: 298.26
20 : 'WGS 84'; a : 6378137.0; invf: 298.257223563
21 : 'Bessel 1841 (Namibia)'; a : 6377483.865; invf:299.1528128
22 : 'Everest (India 1956)'; a : 6377301.243; invf:300.8017
23 : 'Clarke 1880 Palestine'; a: 6378300.789; invf:293.466
24 : 'Clarke 1880 IGN'; a: 6378249.2; invf:293.466021
25 : 'Hayford 1909'; a: 6378388.0; invf:296.959263
26 : 'Clarke 1858';a:6378350.87;invf:294.26
27 : 'Bessel 1841 (Norway)' ; a:6377492.0176;invf:299.1528
28 : 'Plessis 1817 (France)'; a: 6376523.0 ; invf:308.6409971
29 : 'Hayford 1924'; a : 6378388.0; invf: 297.0
According to that I should add Croatia datum|Croatia|Bessel 1841|682|-203| 480|0|0|0|0 in datums.txt file.
Problem is that after I edit datums.txt file and save it (even when there is no editing file, only open file and save ti with exactly same name, same position...) and open OruxMapsDesktop.bat there is error ERROR--->READING DATUMS.TXT!!!!!! and no datums are open in Java application.
Any idea what could be problem?
Hi;
Seems that there is a white space before 480; try:
Croatia datum|Croatia|Bessel 1841|682|-203|480|0|0|0|0
orux
orux- Cantidad de envíos : 3946
Fecha de inscripción : 2009-07-06
Re: D-48 Slovenian Datum
Hi,
The problem is solved :-)
Do not know why but when I open and edit datums.txt file with Noptepad there is Error but with WorldPad everything is OK.
Do not know why Notepad is making problems.
Is I can see now GPS possition is OK, thanks for help.
For now application is working very nice, I will write comment after additional testing.
Best regards
Sasa
The problem is solved :-)
Do not know why but when I open and edit datums.txt file with Noptepad there is Error but with WorldPad everything is OK.
Do not know why Notepad is making problems.
Is I can see now GPS possition is OK, thanks for help.
For now application is working very nice, I will write comment after additional testing.
Best regards
Sasa
Sasa- Guest
Re: D-48 Slovenian Datum
Hello neighbours.
To get datum for D-48 grid, witch is used on all old military (JNA) and other maps of Slovenian national survey institution (Geodetska uprava) I send projection file to Orux maps, and Jose was kind enough to put it into right format.
I used projection file "D48 Slovenia TM.prj" witch I extracted from ESRI ArcViewer. Content of the file was:
Slovenia_TM",GEOGCS["GCS_D48",DATUM["D_D48",SPHEROID["Bessel_1841",6377397.155,299.1528128]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",-5000000.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",15.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9999],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
After Jose send me string to be added to datums.txt I managed to transform file with some testing and numbers from .prj file witch Jose didnt use.
I had same problem with Notepad and Wordpad as you did.
Hope this helps in any way.
OruxMaps is one of the best aplications for Android, and I prefer it over "GoogleMaps" beacuse I can use it with storred Google and others "online" maps, and it even downloads maps faster (at least when on roaming) than GoogleMaps itself. In forest, in mountains, at sea,.... Orux. For navigation iGo.
lp Matej
To get datum for D-48 grid, witch is used on all old military (JNA) and other maps of Slovenian national survey institution (Geodetska uprava) I send projection file to Orux maps, and Jose was kind enough to put it into right format.
I used projection file "D48 Slovenia TM.prj" witch I extracted from ESRI ArcViewer. Content of the file was:
Slovenia_TM",GEOGCS["GCS_D48",DATUM["D_D48",SPHEROID["Bessel_1841",6377397.155,299.1528128]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",-5000000.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",15.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9999],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
After Jose send me string to be added to datums.txt I managed to transform file with some testing and numbers from .prj file witch Jose didnt use.
I had same problem with Notepad and Wordpad as you did.
Hope this helps in any way.
OruxMaps is one of the best aplications for Android, and I prefer it over "GoogleMaps" beacuse I can use it with storred Google and others "online" maps, and it even downloads maps faster (at least when on roaming) than GoogleMaps itself. In forest, in mountains, at sea,.... Orux. For navigation iGo.
lp Matej
gomatej- Cantidad de envíos : 2
Fecha de inscripción : 2010-07-12
OruxMaps :: ENGLISH :: GPS, DATUMS, ETC
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|